265 N.W.2d 400 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] We see nothing immoral, unjust to, or inconsistent with the interests of our citizens in applying this statute of limitations. Rick v Saginaw Bay Towing Co, 132 Mich. 237, 240; 93 N.W. 632; 102 Am St 422 (1903), Eskovitz v Berger, 276 Mich. 536; 268 N.W. 883 (1936), Lieberthal v Glens Falls Indemnity *527 Co of Glens Falls, New York, 316 Mich. 37, 42; 24 NW2d 547 (1946), Growe v Growe, 2 Mich. App. 25, 32-33; 138 NW2d 537 (1965), lv denied, 377 Mich. 708 (1966), 1 Restatement, Conflict of Laws, 2d, § 90, p 267.
Plaintiffs also argue that the defendant improperly pleaded and proved the foreign statute on which it relied. MCLA 600.2114a; MSA 27A.2114(1) provides in pertinent part:
"A party who intends to raise an issue concerning the law of any jurisdiction or governmental unit thereof outside this state shall give notice in his pleadings or other reasonable written notice."
In its brief in support of the motion for accelerated judgment, the defendant cited Ga Code Ann § 3-1004 as the statute of limitations which barred the plaintiffs' claims.