Turner v. Department of Navy
[…] Caldera, 223 F.3d 789, 793 (D.C.Cir.2000).

Of the procedural claims, the most difficult is Turner’s argument that Captain Frank abused his discretion in proceeding against him under Article 15, which under the statute is “for minor offenses,” 10 U.S.C. § 815(b), even though, he says, the Navy itself regarded his conduct as extremely serious. We take that issue first, and then turn to the other procedural claims in the order of their chronological appearance.

* * *

Were Turner’s Offenses “Minor” for Purposes of Article 15?

Under Article 15 (10 U.S.C. § 815) a commanding officer may impose “disciplinary punishments for minor offenses without the intervention of a court-martial.” 10 U.S.C. § 815(b). Turner argues that his offenses were not minor within the meaning of this provision, and that therefore he was subject to prosecution only by court-martial.