Turner v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] On December 22, 1994, the Philadelphia Police issued Turner a traffic citation for violating Section 3321 of the Vehicle Code (failure to yield right of way at intersection).2 Turner was convicted for this offense on March 7, 1995, for which he paid a fine and costs of $58.00. On March 24, 1995, the Department assessed three points against Turner’s driving record, bringing the total number of points assessed against Turner’s driving record up to seven. Significantly, this was the second time in which Turner had accumulated six or more points on his driving record.3

Section 1538 of the Vehicle Code specifically provides as follows:

(b) Second accumulation of six points.—
(1) When any person’s record has been reduced below six points and for the second time shows as many as six points, the department shall require the person to attend a departmental hearing....
[[Image here]]
(4) Failure to attend the hearing or to attend and satisfactorily complete the requirements of a driver improvement school shall result in the suspension of such person’s operating privilege for 60 days. Failure to pass an examination shall result in the suspension of such person’s operat*904ing privilege until the examination has been satisfactorily completed.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1538(b) (emphasis added).