Turner v. City of Taylor
[…] Unlike with most other misdemeanor offenses, [3] police officers in Michigan are not permitted to set a cash bond for individuals arrested on suspicion of domestic violence assault and battery; only a magistrate may set bond. See M ICH . C OMP . L AWS § 780.582a(1)(a) ( “A person shall not be released on an interim [cash] bond …, but shall be held until he or she can be arraigned or have interim bond set by a judge or district court magistrate if” the person was arrested without a warrant pursuant to M ICH . C OMP . L AWS § 764.15a “or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to that section”); id. § 764.15a (providing that a peace officer may conduct a warrantless arrest of an individual for violating M ICH . C OMP . L AWS § 750.81