Turner v. City of Taylor
[…] 1. Relevance of the Purported Availability of a Cash Bond The City of Taylor jail log for January 6, 2000 indicates that the police had arrested Plaintiff

on suspicion of domestic violence and felonious assault. Felonious assault is prohibited by M ICH . C OMP . L AWS § 750.82(1) (“[A] person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.”).