BAP No. NC-95-2299-VRAs; Bankruptcy Nos. 93-3-0392 (Ch. 7), 94-3-4757 (Ch. 13); Adv. No. 95-3-171 DM | 9th Cir. BAP | Aug 2, 1996
[…] CONCLUSION

Because satisfaction of the debt is irrelevant for purposes of Section 525(a), the court properly refused to hear evidence that the *698debt was satisfied. This conclusion eneom-passes Turner’s contention that the court should not have dismissed her case before requiring the DRE to comply with her discovery requests. Since the court properly determined that there were no facts Turner could prove that would give her relief under Section 525(a), discovery was irrelevant.

AFFIRMED.

. Unless otherwise stated, all references to "sections”, "§” and "rules” refer to the U.S. Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 101 etseq.

Section 525(a) states in pertinent part: "a governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend or refuse to renew a license ... [of] a person that is *695or has been a debtor under this title ... solely because such ... debtor is or has been a debtor under this title, ... or has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title.”

. Some of the facts regarding prior bankruptcy proceedings are taken from in In re Turner, BAP No. NC-91-2123-RJAs (9th Cir. BAP 1992). Although the disposition in that case was unpublished, a court may take judicial notice of its own opinions, whether published or not. Scott v.