19 S.W.2d 325 | Tex. App. | 1929
[…] Section 53 of the same article also provides that: "The legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, * * * after service has been rendered. * * *"
Moreover, we cannot impute to the Legislature the purpose by the enactment of the amendents approved May 26 and June 21, 1923, to add the fees under consideration as extra compensation, for to do so would *328 be not only to violate the clauses of the Constitution above cited, but also violative of section 16, article 1, of the Constitution, which provides that: "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any [other] law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made."
The court below, it seems, gave effect to the judgment entered in favor of Denton county against appellee Barnes on the 10th day of March, 1926, for the sum of $6,600 in full satisfaction of all matters in controversy, but we fail to see how this judgment aids appellee.