19 S.W.2d 325 | Tex. App. | 1929
[…] Prior to that time I had to pay those fees in to the county treasurer, the one-fourth."
Considering what we have said as a whole, it seems clear to us that at the time of the performance of the services for which appellee now claims fees, there was no law that gave him the right to retain such fees in addition to the maximum amount provided for by laws then in force.
Section 44 of article 3 of the Constitution provides that the "Legislature shall * * * not grant extra compensation to any officer, * * * after such public service shall have been performed. * * *"
Section 53 of the same article also provides that: "The legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, * * * after service has been rendered. * * *"