872 P.2d 926 | Okla. | 1994
[…] The Court of Appeals denied the motion. Appellee sought certiorari arguing § 940(A) provides a vehicle allowing attorney fees to the prevailing party in a slander of title action. We previously granted certiorari in view of a conflict between the decision in McDowell v. Glasscock, 672 P.2d 682 (Okla. App.Div. 2, 1983) and the order in this case and our previous decision in Woods Petroleum v. Delhi Gas Pipeline Corp., 700 P.2d 1011 (Okla. 1984).[1]

Section 940(A) provides:

In any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury to property and any other incidental costs related to such action, the prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable attorney's fees, court costs and interest to be set by the court and to be taxed and collected as other costs of the action.

In Woods we held attorney fees recoverable under § 940(A) by the prevailing party contemplate only those actions for damages for the negligent or willful physical injury to property. 700 P.2d at 1013. Woods involved the negligent miscalculation of gas by the buyer causing economic detriment to the seller. *928 We expressly rejected the view § 940(A) was to be construed to include damage to property rights, as opposed to physical injury.