Turner Ranches Water & Sanitation Co. v. Arizona Corp. Commission
[…] DISCUSSION

A. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review

¶ 5 The Commission is accorded broad discretion in its rate-making authority. See Pine-Strawberry Improvement Ass’n v. Arizona Corp. Comm’n, 152 Ariz. 339, 340, 732 P.2d 230, 231 (App.1986). This court’s jurisdiction rests upon A.R.S. section 40-254.01(A). We may not upset the Commission’s decision unless Turner, as the appellant, makes “a clear and satisfactory showing that the order is unlawful or unreasonable.” A.R.S. § 40-254.01(E); see A.R.S. § 40-254.01(A) (court may disturb Commission’s order only if it determines “upon a clear and satisfactory showing that the order is unlawful or unreasonable”); see also Litchfield Park Service Co. (LPSCO) v. Arizona Corp. Comm’n, 178 Ariz. 431, 434, 874 P.2d 988, 991 (App.1994) (Commission decision overturned if “arbitrary, unlawful or unsupported by substantial evidence”).

*577 B. Rate of Return