251 S.E.2d 738 | S.C. | 1979
[…] Since the issue of mistake was not plead, it was not properly before the court and was not an issue which would preclude summary judgment. Summary judgment was, therefore, properly granted.
The remaining question concerns the amount of interest allowable on the judgment entered in this case. The lower court held that the annual interest rate on the judgment would be 12%, the same rate of interest agreed upon in the promissory note.
Appellant relies upon the provisions of Section 34-31-20 of the 1976 Code of Laws which state:
"In all money decrees and judgments of courts enrolled or entered, in all cases of accounts stated and in all cases wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained and, being due, shall draw interest according to law, the legal interest shall be at the rate of six [6%] per cent per annum.