Turnbull v. Twenty-Sixth Legislature of the Virgin Islands
[…] Id

Section 11 of the R.O.A., Title 48 U.S.C. § 1591.

Dennis v. Luis, 741 F.2d at 631.

On appeal, the judgment of the District Court was vacated on other grounds. Luis v. Dennis, 751 F.2d 604 (3d Cir. 1984).

Section 8(a) of the R.O.A., Title 48 U.S.C. § 1574(a), provides that “the legislative authority and power of the Virgin Islands shall extend to all rightful subjects of legislation not inconsistent with this Act or the laws of the United States made applicable to the Virgin Islands ...”.

Section 2(b) of the R.O.A., Title 48 U.S.C. § 1541(b), provides that “the capital and seat of government of the Virgin Islands shall be located at the city of Charlotte Amalie, in the island of Saint Thomas.”

Article IV, Section 3 of the U.S. Constitution empowers Congress to establish all needful rules and regulations concerning the Territory. Congress exercised this power by enacting the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands, Title 48 U.S.C. §§ 1541 et seq. (1954).