Turnbow v. State, Department of Human Resources, Welfare Division
[…] =_$166,037.67_
$3,200,000 — $1,649,648.67
= 0.107

Thus, the Division would be liable for roughly ten percent of Turnbow’s $1,649,648.67 litigation expenses:

0.107($1,649,648.67)=$176,512.40

Accordingly, the Division would be liable for $176,512.40 in litigation expenses. The Division’s lien, however, is only $166,037.67. Therefore, urges Turnbow, the Division is entitled to nothing.

The Division moved to dismiss Turnbow’s action for failing to state a claim. The district court granted the Division’s motion. We affirm.

DISCUSSION

In contrast to the common fund doctrine, NRS 422.293(5) *496specifically confers upon the Administrator discretion to reduce a Division lien “in consideration of the legal services provided by an attorney to procure a recovery” from which the Division will benefit.

We conclude that in the area of Division liens, the legislature has preempted the common law common fund doctrine by enacting NRS 422.293(5). See Holliday v. McMullen, 104 Nev. 294, 756 P.2d 1179 (1988); Life Ins. Co. of North America v.