127 N.W.2d 702 | Minn. | 1964
[…] “(4) That the parents are unfit by reason of debauchery, intoxication or habitual use of narcotic drugs, or repeated lewd and lascivious behavior, or other conduct found by the court to be likely to be detrimental to the physical or mental health or morals of the child; or
“(5) That following upon a determination of neglect or dependency, reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the determination.”
Section 260.231 requires, by reference to § 260.131, that the petition shall plainly set forth “[t]he facts which bring the child within the jurisdiction of the court.”
Section 260.235 provides: “If, aftér a hearing, the court does not terminate parental rights but determines that conditions of neglect or dependency exist, the court may find the child neglected or dependent and may enter an order in accordance with the provisions of section 260.191.”