48 Conn. App. 223 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] The defendant offers no authority in support of his assertion that public policy requires reinstatement of this verdict, but invites us to apply the reasoning of Rule 12 (c) of the Local Rules of Civil Procedure for the United States District Court for the District of Connecticut.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Whether this procedure is proper is not an issue in this appeal. The risks involved in allowing an alternate to sit in during deliberations are obvious, as evidenced by the circumstances here.
General Statutes § 51-245 prohibits such participation, providing in relevant part: “(a) After a cause has been committed to a jury, the jurors . . . shall not converse with any person who is not a member of the jury relative to the cause under consideration before they have returned their verdict. . . .
“(b) If any juror converses with any person except other members of the jury concerning the cause while it is under consideration, or voluntarily suffers any other person to converse with him, the verdict, on motion, may be set aside. . . .”