Turf Paradise, Inc. v. Arizona Department of Revenue
[…] A.R.S. §§ 42-1301, 42-1310.13.

Turf Paradise takes the position that because the fifty per cent purse payout is mandated by statute and the purses are statutorily reserved for the horse owners, Turf Paradise merely holds the purse money in trust and has no control over or right to retain the money. Therefore, the purse money is not gross income to Turf Paradise and the taxes it paid on those purses as part of its gross income should not have been paid. Turf Paradise argues it is now entitled to a refund of that money. It bolsters its argument by pointing to the 1990 amendment to section 5-111 which added a subsection I. That new subsection says simply “Amounts held by a permittee for payment of purses pursuant to this section ... are exempt from the provisions of title 42, chapter 8 [the transaction privilege tax].” AR.S. § 5-111(1). Turf Paradise claims this new subsection merely “construes and clarifies” the statute and should be applied retroactively. The Court disagrees.