Turf Paradise, Inc. v. Arizona Department of Revenue
[…] The audit resulted in the issuance of an amended assessment. Turf Paradise protested both the denial of the refund and the added assessment through the administrative process and lost at each turn. It then brought both issues to this Court. The Department filed a motion to dismiss the appeal of the amended assessment. The Court granted that motion and the only issue remaining is the denial of the refund. On that point, both sides have filed motions for summary judgment.

ANALYSIS

Much of the horse racing in Arizona is controlled by statute, A.R.S. § 5-101, et seq. Section 5-111 details how the money wagered is to be distributed. The pertinent part states:

During the period of a permit for horse or harness racing, the state shall receive, two per cent of the gross amount ... of the total amount handled in the regular parimutuel pools____ The permittee shall retain the balance of the total amount deducted pursuant to subsection C of this section. Of the amount retained by the permittee, less the amount payable to the permittee for capital improvements ..., breakage ..., applicable state, county and city transaction privilege or other taxes ... fifty per cent shall be used for purses.2

A.R.S. § 5-11KD).

Turf Paradise is the “permittee” the statute is talking about. It seems clear that once the state takes its cut (2 to 5%) of the gross proceeds, the permittee takes the rest.