151 P.3d 563 | Colo. | 2007
[…] The driver must cooperate with taking and completing the selected test within two hours of driving. If the driver does not cooperate with taking and completing the test he or she selected within those two hours, such action constitutes a refusal that results in the revocation of the driver’s license for one year.
Although the statutory provisions use the phrase “test or tests,” the administrative sanction of a year’s license revocation refers back to those “required” by section 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I). § 42-2-126(2)(a)(II). In turn, the plain language of section 42-4-1301.1(2) requires the driver to take only the type of chemical test he or she initially selected, either blood or breath, when the police officer invokes the express consent law: “if a person who is twenty-one years of age or older requests that said test be a blood test, then the test shall be of his or her blood; but, if such person requests that a specimen of his or her blood not be drawn, then a specimen of such person’s breath shall be obtained and tested.” § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I).
There is no provision in the statute that requires the driver to take the alternative type of test if the one he or she selected cannot be made available or completed for any reason beyond the driver’s control.