151 P.3d 563 | Colo. | 2007
[…] 1. Whether the district court erred when it reversed the county court and ruled that good cause for noncompliance with a driver’s request for a blood test under the Express Consent Law means a factual situation that the officer did not create, rather than the law enforcement system as a whole.
2. Whether the district court erred when it engaged in a de novo review of the operative facts to find an exceptional circumstance that it concluded amounted to good cause for noncompliance with Mr. Tur-byne's request for a blood test and Colorado's Express Consent Law.
. Section 13-6-310(1), C.R.S. (2006) provides that "[ajppeals from final judgments and decrees of the county courts shall be taken to the district court for the judicial district in which the county court entering such judgment is located.” Pursuant to C.A.R. 49(a)(1), we exercise our discretion to grant certiorari to review a district court's final judgment.
. As with other cases in which certain evidence is suppressed, the prosecution may determine
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.