Turbine Engine Corp. v. Chromalloy American Corp.
[…] The essential question presented is whether defendant corporation is transacting business in the District of Connecticut within the meaning of Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22. The Court holds that defendant is so transacting business in this District, and is therefore of the opinion that venue is properly laid, and that the instant motion should be denied in all respects.1

*767The question of venue is controlled by Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22, which provides in pertinent part:

“Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only m the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business. . . . ”