Tungsten Mining Corp. v. District 50, United Mine Workers
[…] Strike headquarters was established at a rented building some distance from the mine. The union furnished picket signs demanding recognition. At all times, before and after the fifteenth, District 50 representatives cautioned strikers against violence. A federal injunction was issued by this Court on February 3, 1953, at which time the strike ended and representatives of District 50 sent copies of the injunction to all on strike, posted notices of it, and left the scene for good.

Tungsten’s action against District 50 is founded on Title 29 U.S.C.A. § 187. The pertinent sections of that statute read as follows: “(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purposes of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in, or to induce or encourage the employees of any employer to engage in, a strike or a concerted refusal in the course of their employment to use, manufacture, process, transport, or otherwise handle or work on any goods, articles, materials, or commodities or to perform any services, where an object thereof is —* -x- * (3) forcing or requiring any employer to recognize or bargain with a particular labor organization as the representative of his employees if another labor organization has been certified as the representative of such employees under the provisions of Section 159 of this title: * * * (b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason or any violation of subsection (a) of this section may sue therefor in any district court of the United States subject to the limitations and provisions of Section 185 of this title without respect to the amount in controversy, or in any other court having jurisdiction of the parties, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit.”

The language italicized above is found also in Section 158(b) (4) (C). In this section the action defined in the repeated language is proscribed as an unfair labor practice for which an injunction is the appropriate remedy.