Tunget v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] II.

Plaintiffs also contend that the trial court erred in awarding the Board attorney fees. Again, we disagree.

If the record supports an award of attorney fees, it will not be disturbed on appeal. Whether the amount requested for such an award is reasonable is a question of fact for the trial court, whose determination will be upheld unless patently erroneous. *653 Houdek v. Mobil Oil Corp., 879 P.2d 417 (Colo.App.1994).

Section 13-17-201, C.R.S.1998, provides that:

In all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action.

Section 13-17-201 does not contain any exceptions for claims brought in good faith.