Tunget v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] Hallam v. City of Colorado Springs, 914 P.2d 479 (Colo.App.1995).

The GIA provides generally for governmental immunity for claims which lie in tort or could lie in tort. Pursuant to § 24-10-106(1)(a), however, immunity is waived as to actions for injuries resulting from the "operation of a motor vehicle, owned or leased by a public entity, by a public employee while in the course of employment except emergency vehicles operating within the provisions of section 42-4-108(2) and (3)....." (emphasis added)

As pertinent here, § 42-4-108(2)(b), C.R.S.1998, allows the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle to proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, "but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation."

Here, the trial court found that the police officer failed to slow down as he approached an intersection with a stop light signaling red in his direction.