Tulsa Order of Police Lodge No. 93 v. City of Tulsa
[…] The City cites provisions of the Tulsa City Charter and Tulsa Revised Ordinances, which grant the Mayor the right to appoint, supervise, and remove City employees.[6]

*156 ¶ 14 The City also cites various provisions of the Fire and Police Arbitration Act, 11 O.S.1991 and Supp.2000 §§ 51-101 through 51-113, as well as case law, in support of its argument that arbitration was required. The provision of the Fire and Police Arbitration Act upon which the City specifically relies is section 51-111, which reads in relevant part:

Any agreement actually negotiated between the bargaining agent and the corporate authorities either before or within thirty (30) days after arbitration shall constitute the collective bargaining contract governing fire fighters or police officers in the municipality for the period stated therein; provided that such period shall not exceed one (1) year. Any collective bargaining agreement negotiated under the terms and provisions of this article shall specifically provide that the fire fighters or police officers who are subject to its terms shall have no right to engage in any work stoppage, slowdown or strike, the consideration for such provision being the right to a resolution of disputed questions. All rules, regulations, fiscal procedures, working conditions, departmental practices and manner of conducting the operation and administration of fire departments and police departments currently in effect on the effective date of any negotiated agreement shall be deemed a part of said agreement unless and except as modified or changed by the specific terms of such agreement. Every such agreement shall contain a clause establishing arbitration procedures for the immediate and speedy resolution and determination of any dispute which may arise involving the interpretation or application of any of the provisions of such agreement or the actions of any of the parties thereunder.[7]

The cases upon which the City relies include Voss v. City of Oklahoma City, 1980 OK 148, 618 P.2d 925; Marley v. Cannon, 1980 OK 147, 618 P.2d 401; Martin v. Harrah Indep. School District, 1975 OK 154, 543 P.2d 1370; and the Steelworkers Trilogy.[8]