207 Mich. App. 277 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] i
A
On appeal to this Court, plaintiff asserts that § 372 of the wdca, MCL 418.372; MSA 17.237(372), unlike § 371(1), contains no exclusion of the type of employments that may be considered for purposes of determining wage loss, and that only wages that are reported to the Internal Revenue Service may be considered. Plaintiff maintains that his National Guard wages must be considered in computing weekly wage loss because that income is reported to the irs. We find this argument to be unpersuasive.
Section 372 of the wdca provides in relevant part:
(1) If an employee was engaged in more than 1 employment at the time of a personal injury or a personal injury resulting in death, the employer in whose employment the injury or injury resulting in death occurred is liable for all the injured employee’s medical, rehabilitation, and burial benefits. Weekly benefits shall be apportioned as follows:
(a) If the employment which caused the personal injury or death provided more than 80% of the injured employee’s average weekly wages at the time of the personal injury or death, the insurer or self-insurer is liable for all of the weekly benefits.
(2) For purposes of apportionment under this*281 section, only wages which were reported to the internal revenue service shall be considered, and the reports of wages to the internal revenue service are conclusive for the purpose of apportionment under this section. [MCL 418.372; MSA 17.237(372).]
Section 372 provides a method for allocating the burden of paying an employee’s total wage loss among an employee’s concurrent employers in certain cases. Here, for example, the county was liable for plaintiffs entire weekly benefits because his employment with the sheriffs department provided more than eighty percent of his total average weekly wages at the time of his injury.
Accordingly, we cannot accept plaintiff’s argument that § 372 makes any employment for which a federal tax has been imposed an employment covered by the act for purposes of calculating wage loss.
B