104 A. 191 | Md. | 1918
[…] In view of this provision the clerk was advised that he could not legally pay any appearance fees in the condemnation cases to the appellant, and his demand that they be paid to him was accordingly refused. A petition for mandamus to compel the payment was then filed, but it was dismissed on demurrer, and the pending appeal has resulted.

It is provided by the Constitution of the State, by section 9 of Article V, in part, as follows: *166

"The State's Attorney shall perform such duties and receive such fees and commissions or salary, not exceeding three thousand dollars, as may now or may hereafter be prescribed by law; and if any State's Attorney shall receive any other fee or reward than such as is or may be allowed by law, he shall, on conviction thereof, be removed from office."

The expressed purpose of the local law for Somerset County, which we have quoted, was to provide for the compensation of the State's Attorney for that county by means of a specified salary in lieu of the fees theretofore received by him for the performance of his official duties.