Tulio v. Beard
[…] Department also maintains that it is entitled to judgment on the pleadings because Tulio has received all the due process to which he is entitled under Holloway. Namely, Tulio received notice of a Holloway hearing, was afforded a Holloway hearing, and an adjudication with findings of fact was issued.

In Holloway, this court stated that before any assessment of damages against an inmate could occur, the inmate must be provided with a hearing that comports with the administrative agency law. In accordance with’ 2 Pa.C.S. § 507, “[a]ll adjudications of a Commonwealth agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon the parties or their counsel personally, or by mail.” Thus, an adjudication must be served on all parties.

Here, although Tulio received notice and a hearing, there is an issue as to whether Tulio received the Secretary’s June 8,1999 adjudication.