767 P.2d 40 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Such circumstances are not presented here. Here it is claimed that contact with the power line “only took place because an outrigger of the crane accidentally hit a pile of dirt swinging the boom within the prohibited area.” First, as it is hard to imagine many situations in which contact with a live power line is intentional, to rule, as appellant would have us do, that all accidental contacts are excused would effectively eviscerate the statute. Second, appellant places undue emphasis on the word “desire” contained in A.R.S. § 40-360.43 by ignoring the language preceding it in § 40-360.42 which reads:
Unless danger against contact with high voltage overhead lines has been effectively guarded against as provided by § 40-360.43:
1. A person or business entity shall not, individually or through an agent or employee, require any other person to perform any function or activity ... if at any time during the performance of any function or activity it is possible that ... any part of any tool or material used by the person could be brought within six feet of any high voltage overhead line during the performance of any function or activity.
2. A person or business entity shall not individually, through an agent or employee or as an agent or employee, operate any mechanical equipment or hoisting equipment, any part of which is capable of vertical, lateral or swinging motion within ten feet of any high voltage overhead line. [Emphasis added.]
The fact of the accident alone shows that it was “possible” for the crane to be brought within six feet of the line, just as the crane