Tuckerman v. Moynihan
[…] Ed.) c. 41, § 62, which provides that “If a highway surveyor be chosen, he shall have the exclusive control of the ordinary repair of public ways in his town without being subject to the authority of the selectmen”; and, lastly, in *565part at least, are unenforceable in this proceeding because mandamus is an improper remedy.

G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 39, § 10, requires that the warrant for a town meeting shall state “the subjects to be acted upon thereat”; and enjoins that “No action shall be valid unless the subject matter thereof is contained in the warrant.” From early times a broad interpretation has been given this language. It has been held to be complied with if the warrant indicates “with substantial certainty the nature of the business to be acted on.” Coffin v.