282 Mass. 562 | Mass. | 1933
[…] 282 Mass. 562 | Mass. | 1933
At its annual town meeting in March, 1932, the town of Hamilton passed three votes: (1) “That the Surveyor of Highways be hereby instructed that all work
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 39, § 10, requires that the warrant for a town meeting shall state “the subjects to be acted upon thereat”; and enjoins that “No action shall be valid unless the subject matter thereof is contained in the warrant.” From early times a broad interpretation has been given this language. It has been held to be complied with if the warrant indicates “with substantial certainty the nature of the business to be acted on.” Coffin v.