Tucker v. Ware
[…] Code § 8.01-50, which creates a right of action for wrongful death, is the exclusive remedy for the recovery of damages where a plaintiff or potential plaintiff dies of the injury which gives rise to the cause of action.

With regard to the survivability of personal injury actions, it is clear that such actions do survive the death of the injured party. Va. Code § 8.01-25 specifically provides, in pertinent part:

*456Every cause of action whether legal or equitable, which is cognizable in the Commonwealth of Virginia, shall survive either the death of the person against whom the cause of action is or may be asserted, or the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed, or the death of both such persons.

With regard to defendants’ second argument, the court agrees that an action for death by wrongful act is the exclusive means of recovery where death results from the injury giving rise to the cause of action. Indeed, a proviso in § 8.01-25 states that "if the cause of action asserted by the decedent in his lifetime was for a personal injury and such decedent dies as a result of the injury complained of with a timely action for damages arising from such injury pending, the action shall be amended in accordance with the provisions of § 8.01-56." Section 8.01-56 deals with actions for death by wrongful act.3 The fallacy of defendants’ argument is that it assumes that George Scott Tucker’s death was caused by the injuries resulting from defendants’ alleged negligence, and which form the basis of the personal injury count.