Tucker v. Ware
[…] Tucker were here. See Naccash, supra at 416. Nor could such a mother’s claim for emotional distress be considered "spurious." Id. In short, to rule as plaintiffs suggest here would be to eliminate entirely Virginia’s prohibition on causes of action for negligent infliction of emotional distress unaccompanied by physical injury. This court does not believe that the Naccash Court intended such a result. Accordingly, Count III must be dismissed.

*4593. Reduction of the Ad Damnum

Va. Code § 8.01-581.15 states, in pertinent part:

In any verdict returned against a health care provider in an action for malpractice. . . which is tried by a jury or in any judgment entered against a health care provider in such an action which is tried without a jury, the total amount recoverable for any injury to, or death of, a patient shall not exceed one million dollars.

Needless to say, the constitutionality of this provision has been the subject of extensive debate between the plaintiffs’ and defendants’ bars, both in this state and in other jurisdictions which have similar "caps." The parties to this action have filed extensive memoranda citing and analyzing the relevant law and the many cases which have been decided on both sides of the issue, and it would serve no useful purpose for this court to reanalyze all of the analyses made by the parties and the cases. In short, this court does not believe that Section 8.01-581.15 violates either the federal or state Constitution. The court also believes that the plain language of the statute that "the total amount recoverable for any injury to, or death of a patient shall not exceed one million dollars" prevents "stacking" of claims against several defendants in order to exceed the $1,000,000 cap. Accordingly, defendants’ motion to reduce the ad damnum will be granted.

4. Other Matters