No. 619-82T | Ct. Cl. | Aug 22, 1985
[…] Applicability of Section 6013(b)(2)(D)

The first issue presented is whether plaintiff is barred under 26 U.S.C. § 6013(b)(2)(D) from having his 1979 and 1980 income taxes computed on the basis of joint filing rates when neither he and his wife, nor the IRS on their behalf, have filed tax returns for those years and plaintiff has filed a tax refund suit for such years in the U.S. Claims Court.

Initially, the court’s analysis begins by examining the operaive statute, 26 U.S.C. § 6013, which provides, in pertinent parts, as follows:

(a) Joint Returns.
A husband and wife may make a single return jointly of income under Subtitle A....
(b) Joint return after filing separate return
(1) In general.
Except as provided in paragraph (2), if an individual has filed a separate return for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been made by him and his spouse under subsection (a) and the time prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year has expired, such individual and his spouse may nevertheless make a joint return for such taxable year____
(2) Limitations for making of election.
The election provided for in paragraph (1) may not be made—
(A) unless there is paid in full at or before the time of the filing of the joint return the amount shown as tax upon such joint return; or
(B) after the expiration of 3 years from the last date prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (determined without regard to any extension of time granted to either spouse); or
(C) after there has been mailed to either spouse, with respect to such taxable year, a notice of deficiency under section 6212, if the spouse, as to such notice, files a petition with the Tax Court within the time prescribed in section 6213; or
(D) after either spouse has commenced a suit in any court for the . recovery of any part of the tax for such taxable year, ... (Emphasis added.)

In the absence of a contrary instruction, we must assume, when construing the Internal Revenue Code, that Congress intended to convey the ordinary meaning which is attached to the language it used. Jones v.