No. 619-82T | Ct. Cl. | Aug 22, 1985
[…] this does not preclude an election to file a joint return for the first time.
Accordingly, ... the taxpayers may file a joint return even though the period of limitation for electing to change from separate returns to a joint return has expired, since no returns have been filed for the year in question. (Emphasis added.)

*581Subparagraph (b)(1) of section 6013, supra, provides that when the five limitational impediments of subparagraph (b)(2) do not apply, “if an individual has filed a separate return for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been made ... such individual and his spouse may nevertheless make a joint return for such taxable year.” Thus, it seems clear beyond cavil that Congress intended subparagraph (a) to provide the standard for filing a joint return when, as here, no previous return of any kind has been filed for such year, and subparagraph (b) delineates the criteria for the filing of a joint return only after the