No. 619-82T | Ct. Cl. | Aug 22, 1985
[…] And, more importantly, the record does not reveal any prejudice or surprise to the plaintiff, nor does he so allege. Thus, defendant’s motion to have its pleading reflect the evidence at trial is granted.

To the extent plaintiff contends that section 6402(d) should apply, it is sufficient to say that that subsection applies to refunds payable after December 31, 1985, and thus is inapplicable to the case at bar. See Pub.L. 98-369, 2653(b)(2), 98 Stat. 1154-1156. Instead, 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a) (1982) appears to obtain here, which states that:

In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary or his delegate, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall ... refund any balance to such person. (Emphasis added.)

In its prior opinion, the court has found plaintiff liable for unpaid income taxes. Plaintiff’s reliance on Close v. United States, 218 Ct.Cl. 744 (1978), is misplaced.