No. 619-82T | Ct. Cl. | Aug 22, 1985
[…] Secondly, Durovic is totally inconsistent with Revenue Ruling 72-539, 1972-2 C.B. 634, which is on point and clearly permits a joint return election under § 6013(a) where original separate returns were never filed, despite the fact that more than three years have passed since the filing due date of the original return. Third and finally, Durovic is inconsistent with the plain reading of the statute (§ 6013(b)(1) and (2)) which only applies “if an individual has filed a separate return for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been made by him____” (Emphasis added.)