Tucker v. Meis
[…] Plaintiffs contend that although their medical expert, Dr. Tasker, testified that he was familiar with the standard of care in North Carolina, the trial court improperly sustained objections when counsel asked him to testify as to what that standard was and whether it was breached by defendants. They argue that since the trial court based its directed verdict on plaintiffs' failure to establish the standard of care and defendants' breach, this *829 error was prejudicial and warrants a new trial. We disagree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-21.12 prescribes the relevant standard of care in a medical malpractice action—"the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities at the time of the alleged act giving rise to the cause of action." (emphasis added). In Page v.