26 P.3d 830 | Or. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Affirmed.
Plaintiffs sentence and parole determinations are governed by the statutes and administrative rules in effect in 1988 when his offenses were committed. See ORS 144.050 (authorizing Board to set terms of parole for offenders whose offenses were committed prior to November 1, 1989); Williams v. Board of Parole, 112 Or App 108, 828 P2d 465 (1992) (holding that the petitioner was entitled to be considered for release under the rules in effect when his offenses were committed).
The legislature repealed ORS 144.310 in 1993. See Or Laws 1993, ch 680, § 7. All subsequent references are to statutes in effect in 1988, when plaintiff committed his crimes.
ORS 151.505 provides, in part:
“(1) At the conclusion of a case or matter in which the first accusatory instrument or petition in the trial court was filed after January 1,1998, and in which the court appointed counsel to represent a person, a trial or appellate court may include in its judgment an order that the person repay in full or in part the administrative costs of determining the eligibility of the person for appointed counsel and the costs of the legal and other services that are related to the provision of appointed counsel.
“(4) The court may not order a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the person and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose. The determination of the ability of a person to pay costs and the amount of costs to be paid shall be subject to the guidelines and. procedures issued by the State Court Administrator under ORS 151.487.” (Emphasis added.)
ORS 151.487(1) provides: