26 P.3d 830 | Or. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] “(4) The court may not order a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the person and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose. The determination of the ability of a person to pay costs and the amount of costs to be paid shall be subject to the guidelines and. procedures issued by the State Court Administrator under ORS 151.487.” (Emphasis added.)
ORS 151.487(1) provides:
“If in determining that a person is eligible for court-appointed counsel after applying the guidelines and standards issued by the State Court Administrator under ORS 151.485, the court finds that the person has financial resources that enable the person to pay in full or in part the administrative costs of determining the eligibility of the person and the costs of the legal and other services to be provided at state expense that are related to the provision of appointed counsel, the court shall order the person to pay to the State Court Indigent Defense Account in the General Fund, through the clerk of the court, the amount that it finds the person is able to pay without creating substantial hardship in providing basic economic necessities to the person or the person’s dependent family. The amount that a court may order the person to pay shall be subject to the guidelines and procedures issued by the State Court Administrator as provided in subsection (4) of this section.”
Plaintiff moved for court-appointed counsel on April 15, 1999, and on the same day was given a “Notice and Order Regarding Repayment Requirements for Indigent Defense Attorney Fees and Expenses and Application Fee for Court-Appointed Counsel.” The notice and order stated: