Tucker v. Department of Retirement Systems
[…] In 1975, the period when Tucker was employed as a fire fighter helper, former RCW 41.26.030(4) defined a fire fighter as:

(a) any person who is serving on a full time, fully compensated basis as a member of a fire department of an employer and who is serving in a position which requires passing a civil service examination for fire fighter, and who is actively employed as such;
(b) anyone who is actively employed as a full time fire fighter where the fire department does not have a civil service examination.

¶16 Former RCW 41.26.030(2) (1974)6 defined an employer as “the legislative authority of any city, town, county, or district or the elected officials of any municipal corporation that employs any law enforcement officer and/or fire fighter, any authorized association of such municipalities.”

¶17 Thus, in 1975, the requirements for LEOFF Plan 1 membership were: (1) a full time and fully compensated fire fighter (2) employed as a member of a fire department on or after March 1, 1970 and (3) satisfying minimum medical and health standards.7