192 Conn. 653 | Conn. | 1984
[…] *660The deputy town clerk received the notice from the defendant on May 8,1981. On May 28,1981, by either certified or registered mail,9 the clerk sent to the defendant a letter containing information with respect to outstanding tax liens on the Capitol Avenue property. Section 49-73d provides that the statement of the town clerk shall be “delivered” to the insurance company “in person or by registered or certified mail, within twenty days from the date of receipt by the town clerk of such demand.” Excluding May 8, the date of the receipt of the “demand”; Austin, Nicholas & Co. v. Gilman, 100 Conn. 81, 83, 123 A. 32 (1923); if mailing constitutes delivery within the meaning of the statute, then the statute was satisfied in this respect.