192 Conn. 653 | Conn. | 1984
[…] One significant circumstance would be the content of the notice and demand which the defendant claims to have given to the town clerk in conformity with § 49-73d (a) but which has been omitted from the material presented with the motion for summary judgment as well as from the record on appeal. The information contained in the Blesso letter does not indicate so unequivocally that the tax liens listed were filed in conformity with § 12-173 that it can be said as a matter of law that the defendant was entitled to make that assumption and thus receive the protection afforded by § 49-73g to an insurer which has reasonably relied “upon information contained in any statement provided by a municipality pursuant to section 49-73d.” Where reasonableness of conduct is an issue it is only under exceptional circumstances that the question can be resolved without a trial. The Sataro affidavit simply states that he informed Blesso of delinquent taxes on the subject property.