Tucker v. Cleveland Board of Education
[…] The grounds for the claim are an allegedly inadequate appraisal of the land and inclusion of an allegedly unlawful restrictive clause in the notice of sale. It is apparent on the face of the claim that it involves solely questions of state law. Defendants may raise a defense based on federal law, but it is well-established that the existence of a federal law defense does not create federal question jurisdiction. Louisville & Nashville R. R. v. Mottley, 211 U.S. 149, 29 S.Ct. 42, 53 L.Ed. 126 (1908). Therefore, defendants cannot predicate removal on 28 U.S.C. 1441.

Removal is also not proper under 28 U.S.C. 1443(1) or (2). Since defendants do not demonstrate that "a right under any *689 law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States" would be "denied" or cannot be "enforce[d]" in state court, defendants fail to meet the standards of 28 U.S.C. 1443(1).

Defendants can remove this action under 28 U.S.C. 1443(2) only if plaintiff contests an "act [done by defendants] under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law." The Supreme Court has ruled, after an extensive examination of the legislative history of the removal statutes, that the privilege of removal under 28 U.S.C. 1443(2) extends only to "federal officers and those authorized to act with or for them in affirmatively executing duties under any federal