4 Conn. App. 87 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] The controlling significance of this statement must be viewed in the light of the remand in Tucker I, finding dismissal to be “exceedingly excessive punishment for the plaintiff’s misconduct.” Tucker I, supra, 581. Third, if the situation is as dire as the plaintiff claims it to be, the remedy, if any, lies with the elected representatives of the people who adopted the Teacher Tenure Act in the first place.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 10-151 (f) provides in pertinent part: “Any teacher aggrieved by the decision of a board of education after a hearing as provided in subsection (d) of this section may appeal therefrom ... to the superior court.”

General Statutes § 10-151 (d) provides the procedure for the termination of a tenured teacher for any of six reasons.