Tucker ex rel. Local 70 Bartenders Union v. Shaw
[…] Such latter fund was by bargaining agreement supported by contributions from the employers of the local’s membership and administered by six trustees, three being the defendant officials just named, and the other three, selected by the employers, being the remaining defendants Ileummer, Fabbricatore and Brennan. The defendants’ opposing papers note with unexceptionable accuracy, but with minimal force, that the employer defendants are neither members of the Union nor as trustees of welfare funds amenable to the strictures of section 501. The point of the matter is, however, that Shaw and Moore as the chief officers of the Union unquestionably are thus answerable for the violation of the statutory duties described.

. Subdivision (b) reads:

“When any officer, agent, shop steward, or representative of any labor organization is' alleged to have violated the duties declared in subsection (a) of this scetion and the labor organization or its governing board or officers refuse or fail to sue or recover damages or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief within a reasonable time after being requested to do so by any member of the labor organization, such member may sue such officer, agent, shop steward, or representative in any district court of the United States or in any State court of competent jurisdiction to recover damages or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief for the benefit of the labor organization. No such proceeding shall be brought except upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application and for *926good causo shown, which application may be made ox parte. The trial judge may allot a reasonable part of the recovery in any action under this subsection to pay the fees of counsel prosecuting the suit at the instance of the member of the labor organization and to compensate such member for any expenses necessarily paid or incurred by him in connection with the litigation.”

. Balm for defendants’ smart may come from reimbursement, proper upon vindication, for their outlay in defending against the charges. Holdeman v. Sheldon, 311 F.2d 2 (2d Cir. 1902); Highway Truck Drivers & Helpers, Local 107, etc. v.