Tucker ex rel. Local 70 Bartenders Union v. Shaw
[…] The italicized language, with such marking supplied for more convenient *927referenee, poses for the court the problem of evaluating, on affidavits alone, if possible, and on hearing, if not, the detailed and involved charges of wrongdoing which plaintiffs’ papers level against the defendants. As part of their documentation, plaintiffs submit the petition filed as required by § 501(b) as basis for the order entered herein on March 21, 1966, permitting plaintiffs to bring this action. Such provision, quoted supra fn. 3, reads in pertinent part: “No such proceeding [as the subject one] shall be brought except upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application and for good cause shown, which application may be made ex parte.”

Defendants have nowhere in their opposing papers challenged except by a sweeping and conclusory generality the substance of what is thus factually adduced by plaintiffs against them.