152 Mich. App. 579 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] He decided not to put unsaleable fish which smelled into the bone barrel. As was his habit, he took the unsaleable fish home for bear bait out the back door.
Plaintiff at worst is guilty of ordinary negligence or a good faith error in judgment or discretion. Under the Carter doctrine this is not statutory misconduct.
Reversed. Costs to plaintiff.
An order in conformity with this opinion was entered on November 26, 1982. From this order, respondent appeals.
We must determine on appeal whether the trial court erred in reversing the MESC Board of Review.
MCL 421.38; MSA 17.540 provides in part:
The circuit court . . . may review questions of fact and law on the record made before the referee and the board of review involved in a final order or decision of the board, and may make further*586 orders ... as justice may require, but the court may reverse an order or decision only if it finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record. [Emphasis added.]
On appeal from decisions of the board of review, this Court’s review is limited.