Tubert v. State
[…] Therefore, the Court of Appeals reversed.

Having determined that the jury in the instant case was not properly instructed on the full range of punishment, we reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and remand to that Court for a harm analysis. Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157 (Tex.Cr. App.1984).

NOTES

[1] The jury also found appellant guilty of felony driving while intoxicated and assessed punishment at two years confinement in the Taylor County Adult Detention Center and a $2000 fine. Appellant did not appeal this conviction.

[2] Section 12.34(a) provides:

(a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by:

(1) confinement in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than two years; or

(2) confinement in a community correctional facility for any term of not more than one year.

[3] Article 42.12, § 19(b)(2), at the time of the commission of the offense and subsequent trial, stated that: