227 N.W. 479 | S.D. | 1929
[…] Granger, 147 Ind. 95, 44 N. E. 189, 46 N. E. 80, 36 L. R. A. 186, 190); ‘heirs of his body living at the time of his death’ (Moore v. Parker, 34 N. C. 127).”

*105The words italicized were held to have the effect of making the conveyance to the first taker that of a life estate, and not a fee-simple or fee-tail estate. If the language above italicized was sufficient for that purpose in jurisdictions where the rule in Shel-le)r’s Case was in force, we see no reason why the modifying word's in the deed now before us should be any less effective, under section 329, Rev. Code 1919. This section is identical with section 779, Civ. Code Cal., the adoption of which abolished the rule in Shelley’s Case in California. It is as follows :

“When a remainder is limited to the heirs, or heirs of the body, of a person to whom a life estate in the same property is given, the persons who, on the termination of the life estate, are the successors or heirs of the body of the owner for life, are entitled to take .by virtue of the remainder so limited to them, and not as mere successors of the owner for life.”

But it may be objected that the remainder-men were neither named nor designated in the granting clause in the deed, and therefore, under the authority of Barbour v. Finite, supra, no remainder was granted or limited by the deed.