T.S. v. Department of Health & Rehabilitative Services
[…] Finally, the hearing officer found that there was no competent evidence from which one might determine how the child had functioned intellectually or psychologically prior to the two specific incidents relied on by HRS.

HRS is required to establish a central “child abuse” registry, and to retain confirmed reports of “child abuse” for fifty years. § 415.504, Fla.Stat. (1991). For those purposes, “‘[c]hild abuse or neglect’ means harm or threatened harm to a child’s physical or mental health or welfare.... ” § 415.503(3), Fla.Stat. (1991). Section 415.503(9)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), states that “ ‘[h]arm’ to a child’s health or welfare can occur when the parent or other person responsible for the child’s welfare ... [i]n-flicts, or allows to be inflicted, upon the child physical or mental injury.” (The report naming appellant alleged only “mental abuse,” “other mental injury-abuse” and “other threatened harm.” It did not allege any actual or threatened physical “harm” or “abuse.”) According to section 415.503(11), Florida Statutes (1991), “‘[m]ental injury’ means an injury to the intellectual or psychological capacity of a child as evidenced by a *1032discernible and substantial impairment in his ability to function within his normal range of performance and behavior, with due regard to his culture.”

The hearing officer concluded that, to sustain its “proposed confirmed report,” HRS was required to establish by the greater weight of the evidence that appellant “harmed or threatened harm to [his son’s] mental health or welfare by the infliction of mental injury.”