Tryba v. Town of Old Orchard Beach
[…] Rather, the burden shifts to the license holder to show that he has satisfactorily resolved every public health, safety or welfare problem his business has recently experienced. Tryba arrived at the hearing without knowing that the burden would be on him to show that he had satisfactorily responded to all of his neighbors’ complaints.

[¶ 11] Although the Maine Administrative Procedures Act, 5 M.R.S.A. §§ 8001-11008 (1989 & Pamph.1997), does not speak directly to municipal administrative procedures, it is instructive as to what constitutes adequate notice. In relevant part, 5 M.R.S.A. § 9052(4) (1989) provides:

4. Notice. Notice shall consist of:
A. A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the proceeding is being conducted;
B. A reference to the particular substantive statutory and rule provisions involved;
C. A short and plain statement of the nature and purpose of the proceeding and of the matters asserted....

We have stated, in relation to municipal proceedings, that notice should state the nature of the action and inform the recipient of the opportunity to object. Town of Freeport v. Greenlaw, 602 A.2d 1156, 1160 (Me.1992); see Restatement (SECOND) of Judgments: NOTICE § 2 cmt. b (1982).