993 | Tex. App. | Jul 17, 1974
[…] Although the evidence might support such a conclusion, it also would support the conclusion that Reed actually agreed to send the letter. The face of the written memorandum does not clearly establish the intent of the parties concerning this matter. A jury question was therefore raised. The instructed verdict in favor of Machine Tool was improper.

Appellee Reed contends that even if there were an agreement between Reed and Tryad, it would not be enforceable by virtue of the Statute of Frauds, Tex.Bus. & Comm.Code Ann. V.T.C.A., § 2.201(a) (1968). This statute provides in part as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.

The only two persons to sign the memorandum were Augsburger and O'Leary. Therefore, the contract is enforceable against Reed only if Machine Tool was acting as an agent or broker for Reed.