482 A.2d 1001 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1984
[…] Section 5526(3) of the Judicial Code provides:
*540 “The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within fivé years:
* * * # * *
An action to enforce any equity of redemption or any implied or resulting trust as to real property.”
42 Pa.C.S. § 5526(3). This section of the Code was enacted by the Judiciary Act of 1976, Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, § 2, and was made effective as of June 27, 1978. See Judiciary Act Repealer Act, Act of April 28, 1978, P.L. 202. Also made effective June 27, 1978, was section 25 of the Judiciary Act of 1976, which provides:
“Any civil action or proceeding:
(1) the time heretofore limited by statute for the commencement of which is reduced by any provision of this act; and
(2) which is not fully barred by statute on the day prior to the effective date of this act; may be commenced within one year after the effective date of this act, or within the period heretofore limited by statute, whichever is less, notwithstanding any provisions of Subchapter B of Chapter 55 of Title 42 (relating to civil actions or proceedings) or any other provision of this act providing a shorter limitation.”
Act of July 6, 1976, P.L. 586, § 25(a). Under prior law, an action “to enforce any equity of redemption, after re-entry made for any condition broken,” had to be brought within five years after accrual. Act of April 22, 1856, P.L. 532, § 6, 12 P.S. § 83 (1953) (emphasis supplied).