482 A.2d 1001 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1984
[…] On motion for summary judgment, the court sustained defendants’ claim and thus directed entry of judgment in favor of defendants on Counts II and III.
Plaintiffs contend that defendants first asserted a right of redemption on October 11, 1979, and that the assertion was untimely under the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 101 et seq. Plaintiffs read the Judicial Code to have required the assertion of the right by June 27, 1979, three and one-half months prior to the date on which the right of redemption was allegedly first asserted.
Section 5526(3) of the Judicial Code provides:
*540 “The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within fivé years:
* * * # * *
An action to enforce any equity of redemption or any implied or resulting trust as to real property.”
42 Pa.C.S. § 5526(3).