Trux Realty Co. v. Cranberry Municipal Sewer & Water Authority
[…] The Authority here could have obtained a lien for benefits against the property now owned by Trux by following the procedures of The Second Class Township Code to the point of final confirmation of the jury of view’s report and by filing within six months after such confirmation a claim as allowed by the Act of May 16, 1923. Our disapproval of the course here followed has foundation firmer than that of mere insistence upon technical statutory procedures. Section 9 of the Act of May 16, 1923, 53 P.S. §7143, contains the following language which would have been of benefit to Trux under proper procedure: “In case the real estate benefited by the improvement is sold before the municipal claim is filed, the date of completion in said [engineer’s] certificate shall determine the liability for the payment of the claim as between buyer and seller. ...”

We are not called upon to decide whether a lien might not yet be obtained by the Authority pursuant to the proper procedures here indicated. See In Re: Grading, Paving and Curbing Evergreen Road etc., City of Pittsburgh, 114 Pa. Superior Ct. 499, 174 A. 804 (1934), and Wilson v.