Truttman v. City of McAlester
[…] Before the issues were joined, hearing was had on the application of plaintiffs for a temporary injunction which resulted in the order appealed from.

Although other issues are presented, the contention of plaintiffs that the order denying the application for a temporary injunction was contrary to the weight of the evidence and contrary to law is decisive of this appeal; it is, therefore, unnecessary to refer to such other issues which are pending in the district court.

The statute relating to temporary injunctions is Title 12, O.S. 1951 § 1382, which provides:

"When it appears, by the petition, that the plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded, and such relief, or any part thereof, consists in restraining the commission or continuance of some act, the commission or continuance of which, during the litigation, would produce injury to the plaintiff; or when, during the litigation, it appears that the defendant is doing, or threatens, or is about to do or is procuring or suffering to be done, some act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, a temporary injunction may be granted to restrain such act * * *".