Trusty v. State
[…] Trusty v. State

517 S.E.2d 91 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1999

Judge Harold R. Banke.

Convicted of rape and of enticing a child for indecent purposes, Curtis Trusty appeals on two grounds: insufficient evidence of penetration and the court’s refusal to allow him to cross-examine a witness on prior false accusations of molestation by the child victim. Held:

1. OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) provides: “A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of a female forcibly and against her will. Carnal knowledge in rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.” “In a rape case, penetration may be proved by indirect or circumstantial evidence.” (Citations omitted.) Payne v. State, 231 Ga. 755 (1) (204 SE2d 128) (1974); see Ortiz v. State, 222 Ga. App. 432 (1) (474 SE2d 300) (1996).