474 F.3d 642 | 9th Cir. | 2007
[…] [1] Under ERISA, a person is a fiduciary with respect to an ERISA-qualified plan to the extent he “exercises any author- ity or control respecting management or disposition of its assets.” See 29 § U.S.C. 1002(21)(A). ERISA, however, pro- vides for a limitation on the fiduciary duty of insurers issuing certain kinds of policies or contracts: “[T]he assets [of a plan to which a guaranteed benefit policy is issued by an insurer] shall be deemed to include such policy” but do not “include any assets of such insurer.” 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(2). ERISA defines “guaranteed benefit policy” as benefits in an “amount . . . guaranteed by [an] insurer.” 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(2)(B). It defines an “insurer” as “an insurance company, insurance service, or insurance organization, qualified to do business in a State.” 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(2)(A). In other words, an “in- surer” who has issued a “guaranteed benefit policy” is a fidu- ciary with respect to an ERISA plan, but only to the extent of the funds pledged under the insurance policy or contract. See 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(2); see also John Hancock Mut.