692 F.3d 127 | 2d Cir. | 2012
[…] ERISA § 305(e)(3)(A), 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A). The rehabilitation plan must set forth new schedules of reduced benefits and increased contributions, from which participating employers and unions may choose when it is time to negotiate successor CBAs. See ERISA § 305(e), 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e). One of those schedules must be designated as the “default schedule,” which “assume[s] that there are no increases in contributions under the plan other than the increases necessary to emerge from critical status after [benefits] . . . have been reduced to the maximum extent permitted by law.” ERISA § 305(e)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(1).
Most importantly for present purposes, the PPA provides as follows: (C) Imposition of default schedule where failure to adopt rehabilitation plan
(i) In general If–
(I) a collective bargaining agreement providing for contributions under a multiemployer plan that was in effect at the time the plan entered critical status expires, and (II) after receiving one or more schedules from the plan sponsor [under a rehabilitation plan], the bargaining parties with respect to such agreement fail to adopt a contribution schedule with terms consistent with the rehabilitation plan and a schedule from the plan sponsor . . . ,
the plan sponsor shall implement the default schedule [of the rehabilitation plan] beginning on the date specified in clause (ii).
(ii) Date of implementation The date specified in this clause is the date which is 180 days after the date on which the collective bargaining agreement described in clause (i) expires.
ERISA § 305(e)(3)(C), 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(C). As will be seen, it is this provision and the extent to which it bears on the facts of this case that are at the core of this appeal. II. Factual Background