Trustees of the Electrical Workers Health & Welfare Trust v. Marjo Corp.
[…] See, e.g., H.R.Rep. No. 869, 96th Cong., 1st Sess., pt. 2, at 48-49 (1980), 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2993, 3037-3038. No one questions that Congress intended to facilitate collection actions against employers. At the same time, there seems to be no support for concluding that Congress intended to allow each state to expand-liability for contributions to ERISA plans as it sees fit.

Accordingly, we affirm the judgments of the district court. We deny appellee’s motion for attorneys fees pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g).

AFFIRMED.

. The Trustees sued under Nevada Revised Statute § 608.150(1) which provides as follows:

Every original contractor making or taking any contract in this state for the erection, construction, alternation or repair of any building or structure, or other work, shall assume and is liable for the indebtedness for labor incurred by any subcontractor acting under, by, or for the original contractor in performing any labor, construction, or other work included in the subject of the original contract, for labor, and for the requirements imposed by [the Nevada Industrial Insurance Act].