367 S.W.2d 549 | Mo. | 1963
[…] Appellants and respondents rely upon the same statute and constitutional provision.
Article X, Section 6 of the Constitution of Missouri 1945, dealing with exemptions from taxation, in part, provides: “ * * * all property, real, and personal, not held for private or corporate profit and used exclusively for religious worship, for schools and colleges, for purposes purely charitable * * may be exempted from taxation by general law. All laws exempting from taxation property other than the property enumerated in this article, shall be void.”
The statutory provision relied upon is Section 137.100(6) RSMo 1959, which, in part, provides: “All property, real and personal actually and regularly used exclusively for religious worship, for schools and colleges, or for purposes purely charitable, and not held for private or corporate profit shall be exempted from taxation for state, city, county, school, and local purposes * ‡ ‡»