Trustees for Alaska v. Donald P. Hodel, Secretary, United States Department of the Interior
[…] In Bennett Hills, this court vacated the district court’s order enjoining the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) from preparing a final EIS until the appellees had ninety days in which to comment on BLM’s draft statement. In Bennett Hills, however, the BLM complied with the regulations and solic*1382ited comments on its draft EIS. 600 F.2d at 1309. Here, the Department has made its position clear that it will not permit any public comments on the draft LEIS before it is submitted to Congress.

The Department also relies on CEQ regulation section 1500.3, which states that "[i]t is the Council’s intention that judicial review of agency compliance with the regulations [providing for public comment on draft statements] not occur before an agency has filed the final environmental impact statement____’’ Ripeness is, however, a constitutional doctrine. Here, there is no indication that in creating the CEQ Congress intended to give the Council the power to limit judicial review. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 4342, 4344.