Trust of McManus v. McManus
[…] We remand the papers in this case to that tribunal.

NOTES

[1] In this opinion, we occasionally use first names to refer to the parties or their mother, Mrs. Rose McManus. This is for purposes of clarity only, and we intend no disrespect. Additionally, Elizabeth Cullen and her sister, Jane Martino, are identified using their current names, rather than their maiden name, McManus.

[2] Rose's husband, Albert McManus, Sr., predeceased Rose, leaving Rose as the surviving spouse according to their trust agreement.

[3] Elizabeth filed her petition under G.L.1956 § 18-6-2(a), which says:

"Whenever a trustee holds any sum of money, or any bond, note, or other obligation for money, or evidence of indebtedness, or any certificate of stock or other chose in action, payable or deliverable to, or the property of, another, and the person entitled to it cannot, for any reason, give proper receipt or discharge for it, and the trustee holding the money or property desires to free himself or herself from further liability for it, the trustee may pay or deliver the money or property into the registry of the superior court, presenting with it his or her petition praying to be discharged, and setting out, under oath, to the best of the knowledge, information, and belief of the affiant, the circumstances under which the trustee holds the money or property, and how the other person or persons is or are entitled to it, and why the trustee or they cannot give proper receipt or discharge for the money or property; and upon the filing of the petition, notice of it shall be given in the manner that the court shall direct."