58 B.R. 826 | Bankr. M.D. Ga. | 1986
[…] Huckabee, Sr., took a security interest in the high-rise property. At the time the deed was executed, the high-rise parking garage was permanently affixed to the land described in the deed to secure debt. The Court, therefore, concludes that the high-rise building constitutes a part of the realty, and that Mr. Huckabee, Sr., took a security interest in the building at the time the deed to secure debt was executed.
The next question for the Court is whether Plaintiff holds a security interest in the ramps that are a part of the high-rise parking garage. Fixture is defined in section 44-1-6 of the Georgia Code.[7] This section provides that "[a]nything which is intended to remain permanently in its place even if it is not actually attached to the land is a fixture which constitutes a part of the realty and passes with it." O.C.G.A. § 44-1-6(a) (Michie 1982). "As between grantor and grantee the strict rule of the common law prevails, that, in the absence of an agreement to the contrary, all fixtures, whether actually or constructively annexed to the realty, pass by a conveyance of the freehold." Brigham v.